Board of Directors

The members of the Greater Macon Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors are elected by the Chamber’s members and are ranking executives in their organizations, representing many of the area’s leading firms and industries, as well as the small business segment. These executives provide leadership as the Chamber pursues its aggressive agenda to foster a strong and growing economy in the Macon-Bibb County area.

The Board meets the last Thursday of the month. Call for meeting time and location information.

2017 - Executive Committee
 
Isaac Culver
Board Chair
Progressive Consulting Technologies
Dan Slagle
Chair, Macon Economic Development Commission
Cox Communications
 
George Greer
Immediate Past Chair
Spivey, Pope, Green & Green, LLC
Ron Shipman
Vice Chair, Military Affairs & Chair-Elect, 2018
Georgia Power
 
Allen London
Vice Chair, Education
Mercer University
Julia Magda
General Counsel
Magda Law, LLP
 
Bruce Leicht
Treasurer
State Bank & Trust Company
Major General Robert McMahon (Ret)
Vice Chair, Regional & Governmental Partnerships
Fickling Management Services
 
Rob Betzel
Vice Chair, Existing Business & Industry
Infinity Network Solutions
John Hall
Vice Chair, Member Engagement
American Pride Bank
 
Alyson Cozart
Vice Chair, Leadership Macon & YPN
Coliseum Health System
David Danzie
Vice Chair, Membership
Fall Line Contractors, Inc.
 
  Robert DiRenzo
Vice Chair, Health & Wellness
Navicent Health
Robbo Hatcher
Vice Chair, Workforce Development
H2 Capital
  Adam Griffin
Vice Chair, Small Business & Entrepreneurship
Georgia Land Company

Mike Dyer
Chamber President & CEO
Greater Macon Chamber of Commerce
 
 
       

2017 - Board of Directors - In addition to the Executive Committe, the following business leaders serve on the Chamber's board of directors.
Paula Aguirre
El Sombrero
Thomas Bacote
iHeart Media
Lauren Beaty
Mt. DeSales Academy
 
Dr. Christopher Blake
Middle Georgia State University
James Burr
Pactiv Corporation
Stephen Daugherty
Coliseum Northside Hospital
 
Thomas Driver
Geotechnical & Environmental Consultants, Inc
Albert Ertel
Secure Health
Jim Frentheway
Kumho Tire Georgia, Inc.
 
Sam Hart
Macon Water Authority
Dr. Curtis L. Jones
Bibb County Board of Education
George Jones
L.E. Schwartz & Son, Inc.
 
Bill Kilburg
BB&T Bank
Colonel Jeffrey King
Robins Air Force Base
Karen Lambert
Peyton Anderson Foundation
 
Laura Mathis
Middle Georgia Regional Commission
Andy Mealor
Proforma Ascension Marketing Group
Lester Miller
Lester Miller, Attorney at Law
 
Colonel Dan Penny (Ret)
21st Century Partnership
Hughes Pinson
Renesant Bank
Jonathan Pitts
Macon Occupational Medicine
 
Starr Purdue
Hutchings Funeral Home

Mayor Robert Reichert
Macon-Bibb County

Jed Renfroe
Renfroe Enterprises
 
Rudell Richardson
Richardson Tax & Accounting
Bruce Riggins
Cicero's Moving & Storage
Tony Rojas
Macon Water Authority
 
Amy Rowley
Cox Media
Dr. Ninfa Saunders
Navicent Health
Chris Sheridan
Chris. R. Sheridan & Company
 
Georgia Slagle
Howard, Moore & McDuffie, P.C.
Timothy Slocum
Navicent Health
Dr. Jason Smith
Primary Pediatrics, P.C.
     
Shawn Stafford
Stafford Builders & Consultants, Inc.
Helen Stembridge
SCANA Energy
President William Underwood
Mercer University
     
Gary Wheat
Macon-Bibb County
Convention & Visitors Bureau
Cliffard Whitby
Macon-Bibb County
industrial Authority
 
 

Information Brought To You By